This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 January 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild 71 |
| Owner/operator: | Spence-McDonough AT |
| Registration: | CF-AKZ |
| MSN: | 684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moose Lake MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg MB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a snow storm, a wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed on the frozen lake.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/508124970/ 