Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-IJJJ, Wednesday 12 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IJJJ
MSN: 421C1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south off Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched in North Sea after double engine failure. Female pilot rescued injured. Taken out of sea by crane on 17JUN02. Meanwhile destroyed by salt water. Cancelled 24.06.02. Had a total time of 2883 hours.
Cause: Spark plugs and fuel pipes had massive oil dirtyness.

Sources:

BFU 3X106-0/02
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 June 2002
Files of reg office LBA