Incident Van's RV-4 N92CT, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92CT
MSN: 2468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Windham Airport (IJD/KIJD), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft ground looped during landing and went into the grass and the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N92CT

Location