This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1947 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | TT&SD Flt RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-356 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Clarendon, 3 miles from RAAF Richmond, New South Wales -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond. NSW |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Richmond |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-356: Took off at 15:40 hrs. on a radar calibration flight. 29/07/1947
Pilot flying first solo conversion flight and engine feathering exercise.
When undertaking a single engine trial, 3 miles from RAAF Richmond. Engine failed at 4,000 feet. Whilst returning to RAAF Richmond at about 16:00 hrs, the aircraft entered a spiral dive from 4000 feet Beaufighter A8-356 crashed near Clarendon.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.429032) Harold Roy STEVENS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-356 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/r...-12-30&sortby. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 