Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262962

Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Huxton satellite aerodrome, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Huxton, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-4 (5 OTU RAAF)
Brake cable broke on landing causing aircraft to swing, heavily damaging port under-carriage at RAAF Huxton satellite aerodrome. 06/09/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.436795) Ronald Neil JOYCE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.441509) James Leo HOARE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm