Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-5, Thursday 15 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pitu Airstrip (Pitoe, Moratai) Morotai Island, North Maluku. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Pitu airfield, Morotai,
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-5: (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Return from attack mission. Failure, belly landing Pitu airfield Morotai,
Pitu Airfield is located parallel to the southern coast of Morotai Island (Moratai) located in North Maluku Province (Provinsi Maluku Utara). Also known as Pitoe Airfield, Moratai Airfield or Morotai Airfield. 15.2.1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407228) Ronald Seymour EDWARDS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.431768) Kenneth Arthur EDMANSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-32
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm