Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-7, Saturday 9 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-7: (31 sqdn RAAF) Return from attack mission.
Tyre burst on cross wind landing Wama airstrip and aircraft ran through a gravel heap.
Repaired by in-Sqn with parts from crashed aircraft. 9.12.1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416099) John Ernest KLUG (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.412541) Bernard Patrick JONES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF