Accident Airplane , Saturday 22 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Placencia -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane transporting drugs has crashed into the sea of Placencia, Belize. From a picture the plane can be seen submerged into the sea.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/05/22/drug-plane-reportedly-crashed-off-coast-of-placencia-last-night/
https://laverdadnoticias.com/quintanaroo/CAE-AVIONETA-en-Belice-sospechan-que-transportaba-drogas-20210522-0124.html