| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | Conversiones, S. A |
| Registration: | TG-PAL |
| MSN: | T34-118 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Masagua, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Finca Sevilla, Masagua |
| Destination airport: | Finca Sevilla, Masagua |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, registration TG-PAL, took off from the "Sevilla" farm airstrip at 8:02 local time, 14:02 UTC time, with the intention of flying for agricultural work.
During take-off and starting to gain altitude with approximately 40 feet above the ground, for unknown reasons, the aircraft crashed into the banana plantation and crashed 1.5nm from the runway of the Sevilla farm, located in the municipality of Masagua in the department of Escuintla.
The pilot suffers injuries and is taken to a private health centre for medical attention.
In the emergency, the aircraft hit the ground and suffered severe damage to the fuselage, propeller and engine.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The main cause of the accident was the failure to retract the flaps. Although the checklist specifies "flaps as required," it also indicates "flaps retracted" after takeoff. Upon evaluating the aircraft at the accident site, it was observed that the flaps had never been retracted. This prevented the aircraft from achieving the necessary climb speed and caused it to lose lift, leading to the crash. During the internal evaluation of the engine using appropriate borescope equipment, no indications of failure were found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-09-2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/escuintla/accidente-de-aeronave-fumigadora-en-escuintla-deja-un-herido/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2009 |
N3094L |
Farm Air Flying Service Inc |
0 |
Robbins, California |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |