This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1945 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-10 |
| MSN: | EH-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | one mile south of Tomohon, North Celebes, Sulawesi. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-10 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-T :
On the 1st February 1945 eight Beaufighters of 31 Sqdn RAAF attacked a Japanese army personnel area at Tomohon (Sulawesi, Indonesia). This attack was carried out at about 12:40 hrs., the aircraft dropping depth-charges and 500-l b fragmentation clusters. The Japanese AA fire succeeded in shooting down a Beaufighter A8-10. This aircraft was seen by the others to crash on a plateau about one mile south of the town and break up. Overturned and burnt during attempted crash landing near Tomohan, North Celebes.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416465) Douglas Roy TAYLOR (pilot) RAAF - killed 1945-02-01
F/O (Aus.436776) Keith PACKHAM (nav.) RAAF - POW / killed 1945-03-31
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-10 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 