Accident Junkers Ju-86z-2 HB-IXA, Thursday 20 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1939
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Junkers Ju-86z-2
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IXA
MSN: 086/0951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Konstanz Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna
Destination airport:Zurich
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire. Lost control at 30m in a left turn after a go around and crashed.Two crew (pilot Ackermann, mechanic Mannhart) and four passengers.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18562/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 July 1939

Images: