Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4385M, Tuesday 2 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4385M
MSN: 12-3321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Childress Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress Airport, TX
Destination airport:Memphis, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after struck a 200ft radio tower shortly after take-off. Kenneth Bounds (35), Memphis, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 August 1960, p17