Serious incident Tupolev Tu-134A , Tuesday 29 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1994
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Estonian Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN) -   Estonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The co-pilot was at the controls on final approach. The captain took over at 60 m. Due to poor visibility in blowing snow and snow covered runway markings the pilot failed to detect the aircraft drift to the right. The co-pilot could not provide assistance because he was looking out and the ILS director was not monitored. The aircraft landed with the right main gear 5 m off the runway, and after a 400 m roll stopped on the runway.

Sources:

ICAO

Location