Accident Fokker-Grulich F.II D-757, Saturday 24 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker-Grulich F.II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-757
MSN: 1571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schlüchtern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following the rail track east of Schlüchtern (VFR) they crashed into the first and foggy hills of the Rhön mountains, between Elm and Hutten.
Pilot: Alfred Bauer
Passengers: Mr Josef Groß (Louisville, USA), Mrs Thekla Neubauer (Lufthansa secretary), Mr Georg Rücker (Frankfurt), Mrs Rücker (survived).

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
4. http://www.christoph-kaeppeler.de/2004/2004aug24/2004aug24.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 August 1929