Accident MiG-25RU , 21 Feb 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262993

Date:21-FEB-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25RU
Owner/operator:10 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Scucin Air Base -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scucin Air Base
Destination airport:Scucin Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-25RU of 10 ORAP crashed near Scucin Air Base. Instructor pilot Captain A.I. Kovalevsky and Captain A.V. Stepanov was killed.

Sources:

http://scucin-avia.narod.ru/catastrofy/katastrofa_Mig25RU-0292.htm