Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 141107, Thursday 25 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi SE of Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Antietam (CV-36)/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Cougar Jet" crashed in Gulf of Mexico following catapult launch during carrier qualifications. Student pilot.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 25 August 1960, p2
Scramble