Accident Douglas B-26B Invader N5280V, Monday 5 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5280V
MSN: 7066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean near Ocean Station Alpha 300 mi SW of Keflavik AFB -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched low on fuel. Pilot Charlie Martin (40) and co-pilot Philip Zweek (23) rescued by weather patrol ship Alpha.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 6 September 1960, p12
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/douglas.pdf