This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 2004 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 62 mi from Cape Shipunskoy -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cape Shipunskoy, Kamchatka (03:36) |
| Destination airport: | Yelizovo |
Narrative:Went missing 07:00. Found at 09:05, on its side with tail boom damaged, on the ice of Lake Galagir. The three crew and two passengers were seriously injured and ferried out by a Ka-27. 317th VP
Sources:
AFM APR 2004/MAY 2004