This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caudron C.362 |
| Owner/operator: | Caudron |
| Registration: | 11 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eure-et-Loir -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Etampes |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to an an engine failure during preliminary trials for the Coupe Deutsch de la Meurthe.
Sources:
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
24-05-1933
Images: