This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19/Shenyang F-6 (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Albanian Air Force (FASH) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gjader -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canopies and cockpits were smashed during the uprising, when the base was stormed by local people.
Sources:
AFM APR 2004