This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Sudanese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near el-Fasher -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sudanese rebels claimed to have shot down two helicopters, but this was not confirmed by independent sources.
Sources:
AFM APR 2004