Incident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 144274, Thursday 29 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1960
Time:11:05
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foster Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tire blew during a touch-and-go landing practice. Skidded into high grass. Instructor/student. Coded "3" on tail and "218" on nose.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 30 September 1960, p1 (photo)