Incident Boeing 737-73V (WL) N558WN, Friday 21 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N558WN
MSN: 30248/1118
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Cancun International Airport (CUN), Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight WN1995, a Boeing 737-73V(WL), N558WN, aborted takeoff at 100 kts when the two left-hand main gear tires blew during the takeoff run at St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL/KSTL), Missouri, USA.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N558WN
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n558wn#27c951b7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2003 G-EZJM easyJet 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) sub
8 April 2024 N558WN Southwest Airlines 0 Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) min
Bird strike

Location