Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-59 , Monday 26 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-59
MSN: ex.T5090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arafura Sea near Aru Islands. -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-59 (ex.T5090) Shot down into ocean by eight enemy fighters near Aru Islands. 26/04/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.800) Cyril Arthur GREENWOOD (pilot) RAAF - POW
Sgt (Aus.36712) Colin William THOMPSON (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A19-59
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm