This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1956 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Avro Anson C Mk 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Metropolitan CS RAF |
| Registration: | TX203 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dahlhausen (Attendorn) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from RAF Wunstorf on a casualty evacuation and was flying in cloud at 4,000 feet when the starboard engine lost oil pressure and was shut down. The pilot decided to make a forced landing because height could not be maintained but when breaking cloud, it was found that the terrain as heavily wooded. Despite attempting to clear the wood, the aircraft struck a tree and crashed.
Although the pilot and navigator - Flight Sergeant T E Went and Sergeant J Moynham - survived despite being injured, the medical staff being carried were killed:
Flying Officer Daphne Jane Budgeon PMRAFNS
Senior Aircraftman Robert William Flint
The unit that the aircraft belonged to, MCS, is , I'm fairly sure, the Metropolitan Communications Squadron. Also, I think the rank of the nursing sister who died should read Flight Officer. I seem to remember that the PM's had a different rank structure to the WRAF.
(1) crashed near the raiwaystation of Eiringhausen, Kreis Altena (Südwestphalen), today Bahnhof Plettenberg, Eiringhausen-Plettenberg, Märkischer Kreis, about ten km north of Dahlhausen/Attendorn (no railwaystation)
Sources:
https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t33104872/anson-crash-in-germany/laurencembean.fotopic.net/ (1) Mannheimer Morgen 5 March 1956, p8