Incident Osprey GP-4 N7224A, Saturday 22 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:10:25
Type:Osprey GP-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7224A
MSN: 8
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Steve Allen Baum amateur built GP-4 Osprey, sustained minor damage subsequent to a landing gear collapse during landing at Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7224A
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1722420

Location