Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter D-FFBZ, Wednesday 17 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:FSZ Hassfurt
Registration: D-FFBZ
MSN: 857
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hassfurt (EDQT) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hassfurt Airport (EDQT)
Destination airport:Hassfurt Airport (EDQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During jump one parachute caught in the tail. The aircraft fell into spin, left wing separated. One parachuter (46) managed not to leave the aircraft before impact and died. Three others were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/857.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.5.1989