Accident Cessna 170A N9557A, Sunday 23 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9557A
MSN: 19393
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite Airport (67L), Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV
Destination airport:Mesquite, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing rollout, he noted the wind was stronger than anticipated and the airplane was drifting toward the wind. He added rudder input to correct, with no effect, so he added additional rudder correction. He accidentally applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The rudder was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA206
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9557A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9557A/history/20210523/1441Z

Location