Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N1331K, Monday 24 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1331K
MSN: 4058
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles Aero Drome (6B9), Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skaneateles, NY
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped stated that he felt that he lacked rudder authority during the takeoff roll which caused him to lose directional control. The airplane departed the left side of the runway surface and subsequently nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane's rudder control system revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA231
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1331K

Location