Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:06:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi from Khurba Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khurba Airfield
Narrative:
Technical problems with the wing sweep mechanism which prevented it being set into the landing mode on approach to Khurba. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM APR 2004