Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III 5N-ALD, Friday 6 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-ALD
MSN: 2340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meren 24 Platform -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Meren I
Destination airport:Meren 24
Investigating agency: AIPB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Alouette III SA 316B helicopter registered 5N-ALD was positioning on the off-shore helipad which was designated as Meren 24 jacket after a 60 second flight from the main oil platform designated as Meren I.
The helicopter was scheduled to lift four Flopetrol loads on a sling work. On entering a hover for the touchdown, the collective pitch control was lowered as usual and just at the instant of the right rear wheel making the first contact with the platform, the commander felt that the said wheel was sinking into the platform.
The collective pitch control was immediately raised for a lift off. The helicopter lifted off from its sunk position, but with the right rear wheel now caught in the edges of the displaced platform surface plating, a right turning moment was induced on the helicopter. The helicopter flipped on its right side sustaining an extensive damage.
It is concluded that the accident was caused by the displacement of the loose platform surface plate induced by the side forces transmitted on it as the right rear wheel oleo strut was compressed at an obtuse angle at the point of touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIPB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/cia119.pdf