Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N...., Friday 21 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dallas/Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Dallas Love Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed after caught in the propwash of a nearby airliner. Occupant sligtly injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 22 October 1960, p1