Accident Curtiss O2C-2 Helldiver A-8849, Friday 14 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1933
Time:
Type:Curtiss O2C-2 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: A-8849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birtehard's Dairy Farm, Princess Ann County near Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed following a gas line rupture.The observer bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/c/casualties-usnavy-marinecorps-personnel-killed-injured-selected-accidents-other-incidents-notdirectly-result-enemy-action.html#1930