Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N6081C, Saturday 22 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N6081C
MSN: G-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NW of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Garden City, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at Nederland, CO, in high winds. Two Air Force men from Home AFB, ID. Maj. Kenneth Reagle Brangwin (38).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 October 1960, p9