| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Pan African Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-AVU |
| MSN: | 2300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okan Platform New -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Okan Platform New |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIPB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control during takeoff from an oil platform. He had failed to remove one of the three tie down ropes.
The ground handler was absent during the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/Civil-Aviation-Accident-Report.-04-376.pdf 