Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-217 , Sunday 21 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-217
MSN: (ex.NE698)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-217 (ex.NE698) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire while strafing a truck on the Manado - Kema Road, causing total loss of hydraulics, belly landed at Pitoe. 21/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416507) William John MADIGAN DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok,
F/Sgt (Aus.433291) Kenneth Mason BOND (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm