Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-216 , Sunday 29 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-216
MSN: (ex.NE697)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bagoela Amboina -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-216 (ex.NE697) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Shot down into Bay of Bagoela Amboina whilst on operations. 29/10/1944
Whist strafing motor transport at Bagoela Bay A19-216 crashed from 100 feet into the sea 100 yards off shore near the mouth of the Jopi River. Crew of accompanying aircraft reported no sign of survivors but three large patches of flame from burning oil were visible on the water.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.586) Richard Hamilton WALLECE (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/O (Aus.433672) Robert Henry HIDER (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Crew ​were killed only 10 days after taking up duty with 30 Sqdn

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-216.html