This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverband Helmstedt Rote Wiese eV |
| Registration: | D-4924 |
| MSN: | 24003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helmstedt, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rote Wiese Glider Field |
| Destination airport: | Rote Wiese Glider Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASW 24 crashed into a garden of a house in Helmstedt, Lower Saxony, when approaching Rote Wiese Glider Field (DE-0103).
The pilot survived the crash, but the glider was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.helmstedter-nachrichten.de/helmstedt/article232369165/Segelflieger-macht-Notlandung-in-Helmstedter-Kleingarten.html https://www.news38.de/wolfsburg/article232368863/Wolfsburg-kleingartenverein-segelflieger-unfall-landeplatz.html https://c1.staticflickr.com/8/7373/28030632376_6d1aceaa18_b.jpg (photo)