Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-212, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-212
MSN: (ex.NE693)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-212 (ex.NE693) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off at 07:30 hrs for mission. Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire at Tontino. Celebes Island. Landed Ok at 10:05 hrs. 14.02.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.250796 ) John Drew ENTWISTLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.36268) David Ian BEASLEY (Nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-213.html