This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-209 |
| MSN: | (ex.NE587) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bomberai Peninsula Ceram, Western New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-209 (ex.NE587) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire when attacking Japanese barges near Bomberai Peninsula Ceram. 20.09.1944 (Aircraft not found until 1947)
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus. 404896) Albert James MOODY (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.432654) Allan Graham AITCHESON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Walked 300km before being captured and executed by the Japanese. 25 January 1945.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-209.html 