Accident airplane , Sunday 18 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1933
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essey les Nancy -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Nancy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics, crashed into a hangar exploded and caught fire, killing four spectators and injuring 25.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
19-06-1933