Accident Dornier Do 18E D-AROZ, Saturday 1 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1938
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 18E
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AROZ
MSN: V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bathurst (Banjul) -   Gambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Natal
Destination airport:Bathurst
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Pampero' disappeared into the Atlantic Ocean few minutes before its arrival in Bathurst, Gambia. No trace was ever found.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 2 October 1938, p3
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
02-10-1938