Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26889, Tuesday 25 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26889
MSN: AA5A-0792
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rockwood Municipal Airport (RKW/KRKW), Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Cleveland Regional Jetport, TN (KRZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 25, 2021, about 0730 central daylight time, a Gulfstream American AA-5A, N26889, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Crossville, Tennessee. The student pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot was on a multi-leg, solo cross-country flight in atmospheric conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at descent power. Track data and interviews with the pilot’s instructor revealed that the airplane entered a gradual descent over a 5-minute span that included a 450° descending right turn. Shortly thereafter, the pilot called his instructor via cell phone and reported that the airplane’s engine was producing only partial power. The instructor stated that the pilot’s demeanor was calm, and as such, the discussion felt conversational and that there was time to discuss fuel state, engine control positions, landing at the nearest airport, or selecting a forced landing site.

When asked, the pilot reported he was “40 to 50 miles” from his departure airport; however, track data revealed that the airplane was about 8 miles south of the departure airport. The instructor suggested the pilot make an “emergency landing in a field,” but the pilot reported that there were trees and mountains ahead of him before the sounds of impact were heard.

The airplane was consumed by postcrash fire. Control continuity to all flight control surfaces was confirmed; examination of the engine revealed the accessories were destroyed by fire and that the core exhibited no preimpact anomalies. The fracture surfaces on a separated carburetor heat control revealed signatures consistent with overstress due to impact and high temperatures.

Based on the lack of mechanical anomalies and the partial loss of engine power as reported by the pilot, it is likely that the engine lost partial power as the result of carburetor ice accumulation, which resulted in descent into terrain. It is likely that the pilot’s prompt application and use of carburetor heat in accordance with the airplane’s operating handbook would have restored engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a descent and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat following the initial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://1057news.com/2021/05/25/08/00/52/breaking-news-possible-plane-crash-reported-near-rockwood-airport/
https://www.tennessean.com/story/news/2021/05/25/missing-plane-prompts-search-near-rockwood-airport-tennessee/7427974002/
https://www.wbir.com/video/news/local/pilot-dead-in-cumberland-county-plane-crash-reason-for-crash-unknown/51-d4840cad-3961-4ec9-a51d-d627fa9d2206

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26889
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2a047&lat=35.946&lon=-84.289&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2021-05-25

Location

Images:

Media: