Accident Stinson Junior NC...., Thursday 22 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1933
Time:10:45
Type:Stinson Junior
Owner/operator:J. Gillette
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan 10 miles off Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Michigan in fog, all 4 occupants survived but three drowned exhausted after clinging for hours to the gasoline tank of the aircraft. One woman was rescued after 33 hours in the water.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19330624-02&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------