This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | NASt. 1./31 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 45 km southeast of Tartu (Dorpat) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down in aerial combat. One crew member died in the crash, another was injured.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37350 