Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263065

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-208
MSN: (ex.NE586)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Pine Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-208 (ex.NE586) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Were one of two aircraft engaged in escort operations in the Arafura Sea. On completion of the patrol, A19-208 was unable to locate its base RAAF Coomalie, was covered by smoke from bushfires. A19-208 was known to be in the vicinity of Darwin and Fenon and failed to respond to flares, searchlights and radio. Radar tracked it until it dived off the radar screen east of Fenton and its last plot was 65 to 110 miles from RAAF Coomallie. Missing. 24-09-1944
No trace of the crew were found although wreckage was discovered at Pine Creek about 12 months later, where it was found to have crashed in a creek near a road running from Old Good-Parla Station to Kalpalga Station, NT. Crew had bailed out prior to the crash.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.588) Wilbur Lawrence WACKETT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.424052) Keith Eric William NOBLE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=31+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF