This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-205 |
| MSN: | (ex.NE585) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | beach at Mapia Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-205/P (ex.NE585) 30 Sqdn RAAF (Coded LY-P)
Tail plane of aircraft slightly damaged during wheels down landing on a beach at Mapia Island. 17.8.1944
Repaired and flown out on 23/08/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.401803) Kenneth Michael Abbott SMITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.415865) Bernard John James GLEESON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF