This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-204 |
| MSN: | (ex.NE584) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-204 (ex.NE584) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged in rear fuselage by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Tandano Celebes Island. 14/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415934) Donald CAMERON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.118524) Gregor PREES (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF