This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-202 |
| MSN: | ex.NE483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | hill 14 miles east of Cape Celebes. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-202 (ex.NE483) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off at 06:05 hrs. for combat mission / watercraft sweep Cape Binta to Manado. On approaching Cape Binta dived sharply to attack a motor transport on a coastal road but overshot the target crashed into a hill directly behind and blazed fiercely. Crashed into hill 14 miles east of Cape Celebes, 12343E, 0051N. 06/12/1944 at 08:05 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.402529) Alexander Roy MACPHERSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.435250) Norman Robert STANTON (nav.) RAAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF