This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-200 |
| MSN: | (ex.NE485) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-200 (ex.NE485) 30 Sqdn RAAF (Coded LY-K)
Belly landed at Morotai after Japanese anti-aircraft fire shot away hydraulics over Langoa. 18/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406934) Ronald Eucla GRAHAM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.436576) William Gordon WALLACE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF